PULLULAN is a naturally producing, low viscous polysaccharide that has good adhesive and foam-retention properties when dissolved in water. These properties enable PULLULAN to be used for creating luxuriant smoothness for skin care, hair care and cleansing products, leaving a natural silicone-like afterfeel on the skin. With its film-forming ability, PULLULAN also produces easily dissoluble films and face masks making it an effective and stable carrier for active ingredients, colors and fragrances. PULLULAN also brings an instant lift-up effect to skin care products. PULLULAN is readily soluble in water and it is stable over a broad range of pH conditions. Importantly, PULLULAN solution is not highly viscous, therefore, it will not affect the viscosity when added to solutions. Many polymers are derived from petroleum, while PULLULAN is a non-petroleum, sustainable plant-based polymer made by fermenting starch.